Close

We use cookies to improve your experience of our website. Privacy Policy

Skip to main content

Materials Research Institute

Search
Menu

People

Academics

Dr Isaac Abrahams

Isaac Abrahams
Senior Lecturer
Department School of Biological and Chemical Sciences
+44 (0)20 7882 3235

Defect Structure, Neutron Diffraction, Solid State Ionics, Biomedical Glasses, X-ray Diffraction

Professor Paul Anderson

Paul Anderson
Professor of Oral Biology / Leadership Team Member
Department Institute of Dentistry
+44 (0)20 7882 5962

chemistry of enamel and hydroxyapatite, diffusion processes in enamel

Dr Stellios Arseniyadis

Stellios Arseniyadis
Reader in Organic Chemistry / 
Department School of Biological and Chemical Sciences
+44 (0)20 7882 8445

Organic Chemistry

Dr Helena Azevedo

Helena Azevedo
Reader in Biomedical Engineering & Biomaterials
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science
+44 (0)20 7882 5282

Prof Cees Bastiaansen

Cees Bastiaansen
Professor of Materials
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science
+44 (0)20 7882 8865

Dr Adrian Baule

Adrian  Baule
Senior Lecturer
Department School of Mathematical Sciences
+44 (0)20 7882 3160

Disordered materials, Granular and Soft Matter, Transport processes, Non-equilibrium statistical mechanics

Dr Mark Baxendale

Mark Baxendale
Reader in Nanotechnology
Department School of Physics and Astronomy
+44 (0)20 7882 5795

carbon nanotubes, nanotechnology, metrology, thermoelectrics

Dr Emiliano Bilotti

Emiliano Bilotti
Reader
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science
+44 (0)20 7882 7575

Polymer Nanocomposites, Pyro-resistive Polymer Composites, Organic Thermoelectrics, Piezo-electric Polymers, High Performance Fibres

Dr Edo Boek

Edo Boek
Reader in Chemical Engineering
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science
+44 (0)20 7882 2964

soft matter and complex fluids, transport and flow in porous media (including batteries and fuel cells), (renewable) energy engineering, CO2 sequestration and Enhanced Oil Recovery, multi-scale imaging: micro-fluidics, rheology, X-ray micro-tomography, FIB-SEM

Dr Lorenzo Botto

Lorenzo Botto
Visiting Reader in Fluid Mechanics
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science
+44 (0)20 7882 7503

soft matter, fluid mechanics, colloidal and interface science, surface-tension phenomena, applied mathematics

Dr Joe Briscoe

Joe Briscoe
Senior Lecturer in Functional Materials
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science
+44 (0)20 7882 3552

Dr Andrew Buchan

Andrew  Buchan
Senior Lecturer in Engineering Science
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science
+44 (0)20 7882 6087

simulation and prediction of the coupled physics of neutron transport, multi-phase fluid flows within nuclear systems, adaptive finite elements, sub-grid scale methods, linear and non-linear stabilization schemes

Prof James Busfield

James Busfield
Professor of Materials / Leadership Team Member
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science
+44 (0)20 7882 8866

Rubber, elastomer components, nano-structured fillers, dynamic elastomeric seals

Prof Andy Bushby

Andy Bushby
Professor of Materials Science
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science
+44 (0)20 7882 7100

Micro-mechanics, Nanoindentation, Nano-structured materials, Biological materials, Electron microscopy

Dr Flynn Castles

Flynn Castles
Lecturer in the Antennas & Electromagnetics Group / Leadership Team Member
Department School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science
+44 (0)20 7882 5331

polymer composites, metamaterials, liquid crystals, active materials

Dr Michael Cattell

Michael Cattell
Reader in Dental Technology and Biomaterials
Department Institute of Dentistry
+44 (0)20 7377 7000 x46100

synthesis, nucleation, crystallization of novel glasses

Dr Gregory Chass

Gregory Chass
Director of Graduate Studies and Reader in Physical and Theoretical Chemistry
Department School of Biological and Chemical Sciences
+44 (0)20 7882 5835

Dr Rachel Crespo-Otero

Rachel Crespo-Otero
Senior Lecturer in Computational Chemistry and Director of Chemical Research MSc / Leadership Team Member
Department School of Biological and Chemical Sciences
+44 (0)20 7882 8404

computational chemistry, computational modelling of reaction mechanisms, energy barriers, Non-adiabatic dynamics

Dr Colin Crick

Colin Crick
Senior Lecturer in Materials Science
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science

Water Repellent Materials, Antibiofouling, Functional Materials, Raman Spectroscopy

Dr Patrick Cullen

Patrick Cullen
Lecturer in Sustainable/Renewable Energy
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science

Sustainable Energy, Renewable Energy, Batteries and Catalysis

Dr John Dennis

John Dennis
Reader in Molecular Nanostructural Materials
Department School of Physics and Astronomy
+44 (0)20 7882 3412

Carbon, Fullerenes

Dr Devis Di Tommaso

Devis Di Tommaso
Lecturer in Computational Chemistry
Department School of Biological and Chemical Sciences
+44 (0)20 7882 6226

Dr Stoichko Dimitrov

Stoichko Dimitrov
Lecturer in Chemistry
Department School of Biological and Chemical Sciences
+44 (0)20 7882 8884

Dr Kevin Donovan

Kevin Donovan
Reader in Molecular Physics
Department School of Physics and Astronomy
+44 (0)20 7882 3410

Molecular Electronics, Electron Transport, Polydiacetylenes, Langmuir-Blodgett Films, Carbon nanotubes

Prof Martin Dove

Martin Dove
Director of the Centre for Condensed Matter and Materials Physics
Department School of Physics and Astronomy
+44 (0)20 7882 3426

Local structure, Disordered materials, Atomistic simulation, Neutron scattering, Negative thermal expansion

Professor Alan Drew

Alan Drew
Head of CCMMP, Professor of Condensed Matter Physics / MRI Director
Department School of Physics and Astronomy
+44 (0)20 7882 3435

Muon spin spectroscopy, Organic electronics, Spin dynamics, Magnetism, Optical excitation dynamics

Prof David Dunstan

David Dunstan
Professor of Experimental Physics
Department School of Physics and Astronomy
+44 (0)20 7882 3411

Carbon nanotubes, High pressure, Mechanical properties of metals

Dr Oliver Fenwick

Oliver Fenwick
Senior Lecturer in Materials Science / Leadership Team Member
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science
+44 (0)20 7882 3150

organic electronic materials, supramolecular assembly, biomaterials, thermoelectric

Prof Julien Gautrot

Julien Gautrot
Professor in Biomaterials and Biointerfaces
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science
+44 (0)20 7882 5263

Prof William Gillin

William Gillin
Professor of Experimental Physics
Department School of Physics and Astronomy
+44 (0)20 7882 5798

Semiconductors, Organic semiconductors, Optoelectronic properties, Spin transport, Organic Photonics

Dr Cristina Giordano

Cristina Giordano
Reader in Chemistry
Department School of Biological and Chemical Sciences
+44 (0)20 7882 6605

Novel synthetic strategies, Characterisation of nanostructures, Nanohybrid, Nanocomposites, Processing

Dr Himadri Gupta

Himadri Gupta
Reader in Bioengineering and Biophysics
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science
+44 (0)20 7882 8867

Prof Robert Hill

Robert Hill
Professor of Physical Sciences in Relation to Dentistry
Department Institute of Dentistry
+44 (0)20 7882 5974

Dr Karin Hing

Karin Hing
Reader in Biomedical Materials
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science
+44 (0)20 7882 7804

Professor Sir C Humphreys

C Humphreys
Professor of Materials Science
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science
+44 (0)20 7882 3450

gallium nitride materials and devices, advanced electron microscopy, high-temperature aerospace materials, Graphene

Dr Thomas Iskratsch

Thomas Iskratsch
Reader in Cardiovascular Mechanobiology and Bioengineering
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science
+44 (0)20 7882 3674

cardiomyocyte rigidity sensing mechanism, micro patterned surfaces and nanopil, cardiac remodelling, Mechano-regulation of myofibril formation

Dr Chris Jones

Chris Jones
Senior Lecturer
Department School of Biological and Chemical Sciences
+44 (0)20 7882 6631

Dr Ana Jorge-Sobrido

Ana Jorge-Sobrido
UKRI Future Leaders Fellow & Senior Lecturer in Energy Materials / Leadership Team Member
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science
+44 (0)20 7882 5582

Energy materials, PEM electrolysers, PEM fuel cells, Bifunctional oxygen electrocatalysts, Microbial fuel cells

Professor Steffi Krause

Steffi Krause
Professor of Electroanalytical Systems
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science
+44 (0)20 7882 3747

development of chemical and biological sensors, electrochemical imaging, Light-Addressable Potentiometric Sensors, Scanning Photo-induced Impedance Microscopy, spectroscopy

Dr Theo Kreouzis

Theo Kreouzis
Senior Lecturer
Department School of Physics and Astronomy
+44 (0)20 7882 3432

Organic semiconductors, Devices, Charge transport, Magnetoresistance

Dr Zhe Li

Zhe Li
Senior Lecturer
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science

Organic solar cells, perovskite solar cells, quantum dot solar cells, semitransparent solar cells, low light energy harvesting device, device physics, structure-function relations, stability,

Dr Yao Lu

Yao Lu
Lecturer in Chemistry
Department School of Biological and Chemical Sciences
+44 (0)20 7882 6627

Super-durable lotus leaf inspired superhydrophobic surfaces, Pitcher plant inspired omniphobic slippery liquid infused porous surfaces, Superhydrophilic photocatalytic and self-cleaning coatings

Dr Alston Misquitta

Alston Misquitta
Lecturer in Condensed Matter and Materials Physics
Department School of Physics and Astronomy
+44 (0)20 7882 3427

Ab initio simulations, Organic materials, Nucleation

Dr Jan Mol

Jan Mol
UKRI Future Leaders Fellow, Materials Research Institute Academic Fellow / Leadership Team Member
Department School of Physics and Astronomy
+44 (0)20 7882 6962

atomic- and molecular-scale electronic devices, nanofabrication, quantum phenomena, electronic device scaling

Dr Christian Nielsen

Christian Nielsen
Senior Lecturer / Leadership Team Member
Department School of Biological and Chemical Sciences
+44 (0)20 7882 5902

organic electronics, organic bioelectronics, semiconducting polymers, materials chemistry

Dr Mario Orsi

Mario Orsi
Lecturer in Biomedical Engineering & Biomaterials
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science
+44 (0)20 7882 3450

Molecular simulation, Nanomaterials, Interfaces, Membranes, Water

Dr Isabel Palacios

Isabel Palacios
Lecturer in Cell Biology
Department School of Biological and Chemical Sciences
+44 (0)20 7882 6909

cell and tissue biophysics, cytoskeletal forces and proteins during germline development

Dr Matteo Palma

Matteo Palma
Reader in Nanoscience (Associate Professor) / Leadership Team Member
Department School of Biological and Chemical Sciences
+44 (0)20 7882 6601

functional nanostructures, nano-moieties, molecular (opto)electronics, nanopatterned substrates, carbon nanostructures

Dr Dimitrios Papageorgiou

Dimitrios Papageorgiou
Lecturer in Materials Science
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science

Polymer Nanocomposites, Nanomaterials, 2D Materials, Graphene, Raman Spectroscopy

Dr Anthony Phillips

Anthony Phillips
Senior Lecturer in Condensed Matter and Materials Physics
Department School of Physics and Astronomy
+44 (0)20 7882 3429

Neutron scattering, Disordered materials, Hybrid materials, Negative thermal expansion

Prof Nicola Pugno

Nicola Pugno
Professor of Materials Science
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science
+44 (0)20 7882 6310

Prof Mike Reece

Mike Reece
Professor of Functional Ceramics
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science
+44 (0)20 7882 8872

Prof Marina Resmini

Marina Resmini
Professor of Materials Chemistry
Department School of Biological and Chemical Sciences
+44 (0)20 7882 3268

Dr Andrei Sapelkin

Andrei Sapelkin
Senior Lecturer | PhD Tutor
Department School of Physics and Astronomy
+44 (0)20 7882 3414

X-ray absorption spectroscopy, Nanomaterials, Carbon nanotubes, quantum electronics

Dr Stoyan Smoukov

Stoyan Smoukov
Reader in Chemical Engineering Deputy Chair (Research) of Division of Chemical Engineering & Renewable Energy
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science
+44 (0)20 7882 5305

autonomous material robotics, self-sensing materials, artificial morphogenesis, origin of life, phase change

Prof Gleb Sukhorukov

Gleb Sukhorukov
Professor of Biomedical Materials
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science
+44 (0)20 7882 5508

Dr Petra Ágota Szilágyi

Petra Ágota Szilágyi
Lecturer in Functional Materials
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science
+44 (0)20 7882 7948

materials for energy applications, fuel synthesis, metal-organic frameworks, functional materials

Dr Wei Tan

Wei Tan
Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science

novel characterisation methods, composites under impact, multifunctional composites using carbon nanotube materials

Prof Liz Tanner

Liz Tanner
Bonfield Professor of Biomedical Materials / Leadership Team Member
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science
+44 (0)20 7882 6785

biomaterials, bone and joint replacement, bioactive ceramics, bioactive polymers

Prof Kostya Trachenko

Kostya Trachenko
Professor of Physics / Leadership Team Member
Department School of Physics and Astronomy
+44 (0)20 7882 6547

Molecular dynamics simulations, Radiation damage, liquids, glasses, disordered materials

Prof Tony Vlcek

Tony Vlcek
Professor of Inorganic Chemistry
Department School of Biological and Chemical Sciences
+44 (0)20 7882 3260

Dr Roberto Volpe

Roberto Volpe
Lecturer in Chemical Engineering
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science
+44 (0)20 7882 7748

renewables, sustainable energy, Gasification of solid fuels, biomass char

Prof Huasheng Wang

Huasheng Wang
Professor of Thermofluids Engineering
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science
+44 (0)20 7882 7921

Enhanced heat transfer, Condensation, Sustainable thermal energy systems, Phase change, Intelligent buildings

Dr Peter Wyatt

Peter Wyatt
Senior Lecturer
Department School of Biological and Chemical Sciences
+44 (0)20 7882 3267

Organic Synthesis, Photonics, Amino acid chemistry

Dr Haixue Yan

Haixue Yan
Senior Lecturer
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science
+44 (0)20 7882 5164

Ferroelectrics, Ceramics, Thermoelectrics, Spark Plasma Sintering, Nanotechnology

Dr Ali Zarbakhsh

Ali Zarbakhsh
Senior Lecturer
Department School of Biological and Chemical Sciences
+44 (0)20 7882 3259

Surfaces and interfaces, Drug Delivery & Biosensors, Membrane transport, Metal oil interface /Lubricant additives, Neutron and X-ray scattering

Dr Han Zhang

Han Zhang
Lecturer in Chemical and Materials Engineering
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science
+44 (0)20 7882 2726

Conductive polymer composites, CNT/polymer composites, Damage sensing in FRP, CFRP/GFRP, Graphene/epoxy composites